Customised number plate frames with personalised messages for New Zealand (NZ) motor vehicles. Our license plate accessory is ideal for paid car advertising.
Customised number plate frames with personalised messages for New Zealand (NZ)
motor vehicles. Our license plate accessory is ideal for paid car advertising.
Home Ideas Order News Policies FAQ About

Policies


Privacy Policy

 

Platemates collects personal information directly from the customer in a completely transparent manner and only collects personal information that has been directly supplied by the customer through:

  • online order, quote and enquiry forms 

  • email, post and fax messages sent by the customer.

 

Platemates does not collect personal information using any covert methods such as cookies or by any method that is not completely transparent

Platemates collects personal information for the sole purpose of processing customer orders. Platemates complies with the Privacy Act and 

  • will only be used to conduct its lawful business relationship with the customer and to maintain its legal, regulatory or operational requirements. 

  • will not be disclosed to any third party except as specified below. 

  • will be protected from loss, unauthorised access, use or disclosure as is reasonably practical. 

  • will only be used for the purposes for which it was gathered 

  • will be retained only for as long as necessary 


Any personal information collected will only be disclosed where it is reasonably necessary: 

  • to comply with the law 

  • to comply with any legal process 

  • to complete any transaction authorised by the customer 

  • to collect any outstanding monies that may be owing by the customer


Any personal or payment information collected on this website is transferred via a secure 128bit encrypted connection. 


Refund Policy:

 

The customer may request a refund in the following events:

  • where the goods are delivered in a faulty or damaged condition.
  • where the incorrect goods are delivered.
  • where the goods do not meet the specifcations of the order.

 

In any other event there shall be no entitlement to any refund.

To request a refund the cusomer must: 

  • return the supplied goods in an unused state
  • provide a written refund request outlinig the reason for the refund
  • make the request within 7 days of receiving the goods

 

In the event that any refund be made to the customer it shall be made using the following methods. 

  • any refund of any fees that were paid by credit card shall be processed as a credit to the card that was used in the original transaction. 
  • any refund of any fees that were paid by any other method shall be by cheque made payable to either: 
    the name that appears on the invoice for the product or service OR the name that the customer entered on the online form when completing the original transaction if the customer does not receive an invoice. 


Usage Policy


Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this site is accurate however Platemates reserves the right to change any or all information at any time without further notice. All information on this site should be considered a guide only and confirmed with a representative of Platemates.


Pricing policy


All products are priced in New Zealand dollars and include G.S.T and postage. Prices are subject to change at any time.

 

Privacy Policy


Refund Policy


Usage Policy

 

Pricing Policy


 

Complaints Procedure


Any complaints about our products or services may be directed to:

 

PlateMates
P.O Box 16 182
Sandringham
Auckland
New Zealand

 

Fax 09 8464 956
Freephone 0800 888 242


Email info@platemates.co.nz



2005 RRF Holdings Ltd. All rights reserved
Sites of Interest | Site Map
Created By EComplete Web Hosting and Design